तात्कालिक चेतावनी

प्रत्यक्ष मौसम

माननीय मंत्री जी /जीवन वृत्त


Name : Dr. Harsh Vardhan

Date of Birth : 13 December 1954

Present Affiliation : Hon'ble Union Minister for Health
and Family Welfare,Science and Technology
& Ministry of Earth Sciences

Phone : 011-23794648,23794649 | Fax: 011-23794640

Education : M.B.B.S.,M.S.(ENT)
Educated at G.S.V.M. Medical College,
Kanpur,U.P.

Important Positions held:

Years Position held
1993-2014 Member,Delhi Legislative Assembly(Five Terms)
1993-1998 Minister of Health,Education,
Law & Justice & Legislative Affairs,
Govt. of NCT of Delhi
May,2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
27 May 2014 - 9 November 2014 Union Cabinet Minister,Health and Family Welfare
9 November 2014 - 25 May 2019 Union Cabinet Minister, Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences
18 May 2017-25 May 2019 Union Cabinet Minister,Environment, Forest and Climate Change
May,2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha(2nd term)
30 May 2019 - onwards Union Cabinet Minister,Health and Family Welfare;Science and Technology; and Earth Sciences

Books Published:

  • A Tale of Two Drops(English)
  • Kahaani Do Boondo ki(Hindi)

Literary,Artistic&Scientific Accomplishments:

Several articles were published in scientific journals of Otolaryngology and regularly writing articles on subjects of health and national interest in various newspapers(dailies and weekly magazines)

Social and Cultural Activities:

Actively associated with many social and professional organisations (details can be accessed on the Website www.drharshvardhan.com )

Special Interests:

Activities pertaining to the field of health at national and international level particularly polio eradication,tobacco control,essential drug policy,organ donation,etc.

Favourite Pastime and Recreation:

Music,films and social work

Sports and Clubs:

Interested in Cricket, Lawn Tennis and Sports in general in a big way.

Countries Visited:

Australia,Brazil,Bangladesh,Finland,France,Hong Kong(Special Administrative Region of the People's Republic of China),Indonesia,Japan,Malaysia,Mauritius,Myanmar,Nepal,Philippines,Singapore,Spain,Sweden,Switzerland,Thailand,U.K. and U.S.A.

Other information:

Served as Advisor to World Health Organization for many years and was member of many international technical committees.